Is it legal to print social security numbers on payroll check stubs?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

Effective January 1, 2008, employers are prohibited from including an employee's Social Security number in its entirety on wage statements. California Labor Code § 226 requires that private employers furnish each employee with an accurate, written, itemized wage statement containing nine particular items. Formerly, one of these items was the employee's Social Security number. Now employers must still print identification numbers on their wage statements, but are permitted to use only the last four digits of the employee's Social Security number or an employee identification number other than a Social Security number. This change applies to both paper and electronic wage statements. The law applies only to the wage statement accompanying a paycheck, but it is recommended that full Social Security numbers be removed from paychecks as well.
1 person found this useful