answersLogoWhite
[…] They are also legal in other states that have legalized civil unions. Many places where same-sex marriage is legal will recognize a civil union as a legal marriage. Please see attached related question for a list of places where civil unions are legally performed.


What are some specific statutory differences between civil unions and marriage according to Vermont state law?

Vermont Civil Unions, which still exist but are no longer offered, provide the same benefits and protections as legal marriages. The only differences are:One is called "marriage"; the other, "civil union."Otherwise, [§ 1204. Benefits, protections, and responsibilities of parties to a civil union. (a)]: "[p]arties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections, and responsibilities under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law, or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a civil marriage."