Answer:
White Mineral oil is derived from crude oil, however its high degree of refinement dictates the properties it takes on. White mineral oil, often referred to as white oil, is crystal clear, odorless and can be found in a variety of different viscosities. White oil is either derived from one of two of base oils, naphthenic or paraffinic. Depending on the end application dictates which base oil, is to be used. Naphthenic base oils produce white oils which an application requires high specific gravity and a high heat resistance, an example of an application would be lubricants. Whereas paraffinic base oils are used when the end white oil is used to produce lighter viscosity and lower heat resistance, such an applications would include cosmetics.